CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G83406

Mr. Bill Sullivan
Regional Compliance Manager
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of Racing Safety Belt/Restraining Harness from Italy

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated October 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client MOMO Automotive Accessories, Inc.

You submitted a sample of a Racing Safety Belt/Restraining Harness (Style/Item Number 1801707). The item is made of nylon webbing with metal and plastic latching mechanisms. The Racing Safety Belt/Restraining Harness has a 4-point attachment and its intended use is in racecars, project cars, and show cars. The applicable subheading for the Racing Safety Belt/Restraining Harness will be 8708.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Safety seat belts. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division